Sharing economy of transportation in semi-mountainous area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miwa Tomio  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (60422763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 高行  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30166392)
山本 俊行  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (80273465)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公共交通 / オプション価値 / シェアリングモビリティ / 中山間地域 / 交通工学・国土計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the public consciousness to and the existing value (option value) of sharing mobility in semi-mountainous area. The targeted mobility includes the existing public transport, such as bus and taxi, and future public transport, such as ride-share and autonomous cars.
Firstly, the depthful literature review was conducted. In addition, the methodology for estimating option value of public transport with very low use frequency was developed. Based on those works, the questionnaire was established and conducted through web survey. The result of option value estimation shows that the option value is strongly influenced by the service level of the mobility and elderly people tend to show the higher value than other people.