Development on evaluation method of aging on protective clothing with high performance fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuki Kaoru  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (60408755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 英明  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (10230103)
鮑 力民  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (10262700)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords防護服 / 高機能繊維 / 引張強度 / 促進劣化試験 / 機器・人間の信頼性 / 促進劣化 / 紫外線暴露 / 機械的特性 / 熱伝達 / 紫外線ばく露 / 危機管理 / 防災 / 火災 / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In FY 2016, investigation on the use environment of personal protective clothing using high performance fabrics had been conducted. After characterizing the UV wavelength / intensity of various high performance fibers, the annual UV dose and performance degradation due to aging had been made. Finally, the conditions for aging had been decided. In FY 2017, the method of preparing the specimens had been mainly examined. In order to reproduce the performance deterioration of the firefighter clothing, the test pieces for UV light aging were also made with three layers consisting of outer layer, moisture barrier and thermal liner in the same manner as the current firefighter clothing. In FY 2018, two test methods of mechanical strength, "Tensile test", which breaks when the fabric is pulled, and "Dynamic tear test," where sharp objects are caught and torn during use had been determined as appropriate to consider the mechanical strength test for firefighter clothing with aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、実際の消防・警察等の活動現場における防護服の使用状況の実態調査を直接反映し、防護服の経年使用に対する強度・耐熱性の機能低下を評価する耐候性試験手法を確立し、現在使用されている防火服・防弾チョッキなどの個人防護服の機能性の劣化過程をモデル化するものである。現在、製品基準は防護服の性能は出荷時の性能だけ決められているが、経年劣化による余剰安全度を踏まえていない。ゆえに、本研究は今後の防護服設計に一石を投じる意義がある。