Establishment of a safety confirmation method of unspecified persons at the time of a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tazoe Takehiro  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70259886)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords安否確認 / 不特定多数 / すれ違い通信 / Bluetooth Low Energy / iOSアプリケーション / Raspberry Pi / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a method of confirming the safety of unspecified persons in public places at the time of disasters such as earthquakes and volcanic eruptions by using ICT. With the assumption that each person has some kind of ICT terminal, my idea is to store the data of persons who passed each other in normal times, and to make a list of who was there at the time of a disaster.
I devised a model in which a terminal (parent device) in the building had the role of storing logs, and constantly kept searching for each person's terminal (child device). As a result of checking the log, I found that the time zone when each child device passed by the parent device and the time zone when each person was near the location matched without any problem. In the future, I will consider the improvement of the parent device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害時に避難所等に集まった人々から「誰が安全であるか」は把握できるが,「そもそも誰が災害直前にそこにいたのか」を正確に把握することは困難である.安否確認を分数に例えるなら,分子はわかるが分母がわからない状態といえる.その誰がいたのか(分母)を明らかにすることを本研究では目指す.
実証実験を行うために,すれ違い通信による情報交換・ログ蓄積のアプリケーションを開発した.すれ違い通信のモデルを,建物に配置する親機と各人が持つ子機の通信としている.複数の親機をきめ細かく配置し,ログはクラウドに蓄積・統合し,その情報を管理側へリアルタイムに伝えておく流れを考えている.