Debris flow prediction system using wooden thinning and piezoelectric limit sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOI NOBUHIRO  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (10300542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板垣 直行  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (00271891)
中正 和久  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 特任助教 (40780242)
Research Collaborator NAKASYO KAZUHISA  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (40780242)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセンサ / スマートセンシング / ピエゾフィルム / モニタリング / 土石流 / 雪崩 / ピエゾフイルム / 加速度計 / 衝撃計測 / 落石 / 構造工学 / スマ-トセンサ / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prediction of landslide and falling rock occurrence is important, but such predictions are difficult. To resolve this difficulty, this study assessed measurement of the degree of danger by measuring the risk to the landslide fence at the time of rainfall and falling rock according to changes in the load and the impact of voltage proportional to the avalanche barrier deformation. This measurement system has fixed sensors attached with mounting brackets to a dedicated landslide prevention measurement fence. It measures the pressure and vibration measurement of the snowfall at the time of landslide or rock fall occurrence at the main fence structure. Furthermore, this fence made of lumber from thinned timber is useful as a defensive barrier countermeasure against landslides and falling rock. It is designed to withstand a mudslide load of 3-5 [t / m2] during a landslide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間伐材による構造物に荷重や振動計測が可能な簡易的なセンサを用いた計測柵を製作し、土石流、落石、雪崩等による小規模な発生状況を予兆現象として評価している。災害発生の可能性及び発生後の状態を認識する計測システムの有効性や性能評価を実装試験により検討した。本システムは、危険個所の管理者や地域の責任者が、迅速に問題個所を認識し速やかな住民の避難や救助および災害現場の復旧対応が実施可能な支援情報を提供できる仕組みの構築を目指すものである。評価試験では、荷力試験機による完全破壊までの計測柵およびセンサの基本特性について計測し、重錘落下衝撃試験による加速度センサと振動型センサの計測結果の確認を行った。