Investigation of movement phenomena for the squeezing-out landslide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Gen  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80378926)
Research Collaborator WANG Gonghui
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords模型実験 / 変形範囲 / 破壊の伝播 / 間隙水圧 / 透水性 / すべり面 / 地すべり / 斜面崩壊 / 透水係数 / Squeezing-out / 土砂災害 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 自然災害 / 地質学 / 地盤工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the movement mechanism of the squeezing-out landslide, we performed a series of model tests in a flume. Through overserving of the deformation and monitoring of the pore-water pressure within the ground of the landslide accumulation zone, we found that: 1) The movement of this type of landsliding is greatly dependent on the permeability of the soil layers within the ground on the accumulation zone. 2) In case of homogenous soil layer, with decrease of permeability, resultant deforming increases, and the number of sliding surfaces causing squeezing-out in the accumulation zone due to the landsliding mass loading. 3) The squeezing-out phenomenon also depends on the groundwater level within the ground on the accumulation zone; higher groundwater level leads wider deforming area. 4) If the ground of the accumulation zone consists of two soil layers and the underlaid soil layer has smaller permeability, the sliding surface becomes deeper and wider deforming area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,我が国において土砂移動の現象論を究明する上で空白域になっているSqueezing型の土砂移動現象について,模型実験での詳細な計測を通じて,地すべり・斜面崩壊土砂の載荷による破壊の伝播と新たに発生する移動土塊の変形過程について解明を行った。Squeezing型の土砂移動の範囲は,土砂堆積域における透水性が大きく関与していることが解明できたことから,より詳細な土砂災害危険区域の設定や,斜面・地盤対策箇所の効率的な計画の立案への貢献が期待できる。