Real time monitoring of the process of snowdrift development with scanning sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Masaki  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (30425516)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Kazuki  国立研究開発法人 防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門
ARAKAWA Hayato  国立研究開発法人 防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords吹雪 / 吹きだまり / リアルタイムモニタリング / スキャンセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research aims to develop a real-time monitoring system to estimate heavy blowing snow (blizzard), remarkable in recent years. In the system, we attempted to obtain blowing snow occurrence and snowdrift development processes with a two-dimensional (2-D) laser scanner and a live camera system. We found that the laser scanner enables non-contact and continuous measurement of snowdrift development satisfactory. We also found that the live camera system used in the study proved to be an effective tool for monitoring blizzards and snowdrifts. We began the experimental application of this monitoring camera systems in cooperation with local governments, to assess its usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年特に顕著な気象の激甚化により、北海道で警報レベルの暴風雪が頻発し、巨大な吹きだまりが多地域で頻繁に形成されるなど、現代の優れた除雪技術でも対処が不可能な、過去に例を見ない状況が度々生じている。吹雪、暴風雪時において、道路通行止めや除雪の判断をする場合、現地状況の直接調査に基づく手法が主であるが、暴風雪時にはそうしたパトロール自体が不可能となる。吹雪・吹きだまり状況をリアルタイム・複数地点で把握出来れば、吹きだまりの発達状況に応じて車両通行が不可となる前に通行止めを実施するなど予防的判断が可能となり、吹雪災害リスクの軽減および対策の効率化に大きく寄与する。