Development of nondestructive observation method using magnetic resonance imaging and numerical simulation model of preferential flow in dry snowpack.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
KATSUSHIMA Takafumi  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (00611922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 聖  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 特別研究員 (80719146)
Research Collaborator Yamaguchi Satoru
KUMAKURA Toshiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水みち / フィンガー流 / 止水面 / MRI / X線µCT / インベーション・パーコレーション / X線μ-CT / インベーションパーコレーション / μ-CT / 雪氷災害 / 融雪期災害 / 積雪内部の選択流 / 融雪災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to a challenging research that unraveling a developing process of a preferential flow inside of snowpack. We succeeded to visualize a development of the preferential flow by using MRI system that implemented a three-dimensional rapid imaging method. The experimental results showed that the preferential flow path has a dimension of a several mm and its number increased through the continuing water supply. The small discontinuity of pore size and snow density in the vertical direction acted as capillary barriers and induced a lateral flow. We also succeeded to develop a new pore-scale mathematical model of the water movement into dry snow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
積雪内部の選択流の物理過程を解明し,選択流の可視化技術,シミュレーション技術を開発したことは,積雪内部の浸透現象の理論と技術の両面において研究基盤の萌芽に成功したと考える.これらの理論と技術を更に発展・応用することで,これまで予測が困難であった春先の急激な融雪や積雪への降雨による湿雪雪崩,融雪洪水,地すべりなどの融雪災害の予測精度の向上が期待できる.