in vitro reconstruction of HPA negative feedback system underlying neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Jimbo Yasuhiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20372401)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism by which the stress environment leads to neurodegenerative diseases, in vitro reconstruction of hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenal axis was studied. Cells including paraventricular nucleus of the hypothalamus, which is a starting point of GulcoCorticoid (GC) feedback, were successfully cultured. Hippocampal cells, which is one of the main targets of GC feedback, showed gradual changes in their spontaneous electrical activity patterns within one week under 10 μM GC administration.