Project/Area Number |
16K12876
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2018) Kyoto University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Son Aoi 東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (30447924)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KONDO Teruyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ナノ粒子 / 腸管免疫細胞 / アレルギー / 腸管免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The number of patients of allergic diseases, such as hay fever, has been increasing, however, there is no radical treatment. It is well known that immune system of gut is the largest in the body, so the regulation of the gut immune system could control systemic immune responses. In this study, we synthesized novel biocompatible Calcium Phosphate nanoparticles (CaP NPs) delivering to immune cells in small intestine. we modified CaP NPs with chitosan or PEI (polyethylenimine). Chitosan has reported it is tolerant to gastric acid. It has been also reported that chitosan can be delivered to Peyer’s Patches via oral administration1. We observed the efficient uptake of chitosan-modified CaP NPs or PEI-modified Cap NPs to mouse macrophage cell line (RAW267.4) with confocal microscopy. Moreover, cytotoxicity test showed low toxicity. These results suggested that chitosan-modified CaP NPs have a potential to be an oral drug carrier to immune cells in the small intestine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年ナノテクノロジーの発達により、ポリ乳酸やポリグリコール酸を用いた生体分解性ポリマーナノ粒子やリポソームを用いて免疫応答を調節しようという試みが多くなされるようになった。これらのナノ粒子を腸管免疫細胞へデリバリーするための問題点としては、胃や腸の消化酵素に耐性があるかという問題点がある。また、シリカナノ粒子は粒子としての安定性では優れているが、生体への毒性や分解性の欠点がある。本研究では、薬剤を内包し腸管免疫細胞まで送達可能なマテリアルを開発した。本研究で得られたナノ粒子は、投与経路が経口であることから、高齢者や幼児、医療従事者のいない地域での投与も可能であり、医療現場の改革にも繋がる。