Preparaton of organic-inorganic hybrid fiber with bone-bonding ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIROSAKI YUKI  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40533956)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Toshiki  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (20324973)
Research Collaborator OKADA Takuma  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工靭帯 / キトサン / 有機-無機複合体 / ファイバー / 骨結合性 / 生体機能材料 / キトサン / ヒドロキシアパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chitosan-HAp composite fiber was obtained by coagulation method. Sodium hydroxide treatment after the coagulation was effective for enhancement of not only HAp precipitation but also mechanical property. A chitosan mono-fiber crosslinked using a silane coupling reagent was also produced. The tensile strength of the fibers was improved by adding an appropriate amount of the silane reagent.