Development of a microchip for capture and disruption of extracellular vesicles toward cancer point-of-care diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Ryo  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部材料工学科, 助教 (30633507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 忠章  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部生物工学科, 助教 (40631213)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Akihiko  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部 材料工学科, 教授 (40266820)
TOMOOKA Yasuhiro  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部 生物工学科, 教授 (10197949)
MAEDA Mizuo  理化学研究所, 前田バイオ工学研究室, 主任研究員 (10165657)
HOSOKAWA Kazuo  理化学研究所, 前田バイオ工学研究室, 専任研究員 (00373366)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面機能化自律駆動マイクロチップ / 放射線グラフト重合法 / 捕捉 / その場診断 / がん / 細胞外ベシクル / 放射線グラフと重合法 / グラフト重合法 / マイクロチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular vesicles (EVs), which are secreted from cells to body fluids, are expected as new biomarkers because they have information of the parent cells. In this study, to use the information of the EVs for a cancer point-of-care diagnosis, we have been developed microchips for capture and disruption of the EVs. We immobilized antibody, which specifically binds to membrane protein on EVs, to inner surfaces of microchannels of a microchip modified by radiation-induced graft polymerization. Thus, a surface-functionalized power-free (SF-PF) microchip for EV capture was obtained. On the SF-PF microchip, easy and rapid EV capture was demonstrated. These results were published in journals and newspapers. In addition, we also received conference awards. Furthermore, EV disruption on a polymer chain grafted microchannel inner surfaces was also demonstrated. Improvements and integration of the above technologies would contribute to the establishment of a cancer point-of-care diagnosis.