Devropment of the recurrent laryngeal nerve search method in esophageal cancer surgery which detects nerve saltarory conduction by magnetic stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU KAZUO  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00564296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 徹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (50451571)
Research Collaborator UJIIE NAOTO  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科消化器外科学分野
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経科学 / 跳躍伝導 / 磁気センシング / 磁気刺激 / 医療・福祉 / 生体機能利用 / 低侵襲治療システム / 神経温存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of analyzing the transfer characteristics when applying the stimulation pulse on the nerve, it is transmitted while attenuating around the nerve at a distance of 10 mm to 20 mm, and jump conduction occurs on the nerve about every 50 mm understood. The absolute refractory period of saltatory conduction was 1.2 ms or less, and the relative refractory period was 3 ms or less. In the magnetic sensing of saltatory conduction, the sensor sensitivity is insufficient in the current magnetoresistance type sensor, and the magnetic flux density of 120 pT can not be detected. It was suggested that a magnetic flux density of 0.4 T or more is required to induce magnetic stimulation of the nerve and a response speed of 10 ms or less is required as a magnetic response characteristic.