Development of nanofiber filter to capture one circulating tumor cell in a drop of blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionToyama Industrial Technology Research and Development Center
Principal Investigator
Terada Dohiko  富山県産業技術研究開発センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (10454555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大永 崇  富山県産業技術研究開発センター, その他部局等, 副主幹研究員 (10416133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血中循環腫瘍細胞 / ナノファイバー / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating tumor cells (CTCs) are shed from the primary tumor tissues, and are circulating through peripheral blood. Although these cells are extremely rare among blood cells, CTCs could provide dynamic and thought-provoking information about the tumor. Enumeration of CTCs in a patient’s bloodstream has proven prognostic value of progression of metastasis and recurrence. Furthermore, analyzing captured CTCs might help to identify the most effective or ineffective drugs. The purpose of this research project is to develop a nanofiber filter to capture CTCs with high efficiency. Different kinds of materials were tried to make nanofibers as an optimal substrate under various conditions, which were accompanied with cell capture tests by using cultured cells derived from tumor tissues. The result showed that antibodies-supported nanofibers could capture target cells more efficiently than antibodies-supported flat surface did.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標的細胞と抗体担持ナノファイバーとの接触が、たとえ短時間に限定され、かつ、接触本数が数本であっても、平面で捕捉する場合よりも、高い捕捉効率を示すことが確認された。ナノファイバーという形態を有する材料に対して、細胞がよく接着することは、従来から報告されている。これは、細胞自体がナノファイバーを能動的に認識することに起因している。本研究では、この能動的な応答性を利用することで、抗体によるCTCの捕捉効率を上げられることを示唆する結果が得られた。これは、CTC捕捉デバイスの検出感度を上げるための有用な知見であると考える。