Quantitatively viscoelastic evaluation of the inhibition mechanism of blood coagulation reaction by mechanical stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Osamu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究部門付 (30358064)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / せん断応力 / 人工臓器 / 血液 / 血栓 / 血液凝固第V因子 / 出血 / フォンビル・ブランド因子 / 血液凝固因子 / せん断速度 / 血液凝固反応 / 遠心血液ポンプ / メカノバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It made clear that blood coagulation reaction rate was inhibited by the quantitatively mechanical stress loading (shear stress) to the human blood followed by the rheological evaluation, utilizing the custom-made shear stressor developed in our laboratory. The mechanism is as follows; regarding the blood coagulation, it was verified the blood coagulation factor V presented in a human plasma was related to the blood coagulation reaction. On the other hand, regarding the bleeding, the residual amount of von Willebrand factor after sheared was different even under the equal shear condition, that means human patients' blood with circulatory medical device such as artificial heart, was classified into blood that easily bleeds and blood that does not easily bleed. These results are very effective to the cardiovascular surgeons who select and/or drive the suitable medical device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
循環器系人工臓器を使用した治療を行うときの重篤な合併症が「血栓」と「出血」である。研究者たちは経験的に、「血液に流動を与えないと凝固する」ということを認識しているが、どの程度の流動(メカニカルストレス)をどの程度の時間与えると、血栓形成がどの程度抑制されるかの詳細は明らかではなかった。出血は、凝固とは反対の意味にとらえられるが、血液凝固反応抑制が極端に進行した例である。本研究を実施したことにより、メカニカルストレスに関与するこれらのタンパク量を検査することにより、血栓や出血を抑えることが可能となる。本研究で得られた成果は、循環器系人工臓器の機種選択や運転至適条件に大きく貢献できる。