Development of new comprehensive approaches for fracture using mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Hideki  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (10438111)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords物理的刺激 / 骨折 / 骨粗鬆症 / 脆弱性骨折 / 超音波 / 電気刺激 / 体外衝撃波 / 超音波療法 / 電気刺激療法 / 物理療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although novel therapies for fracture or osteoporosis are constantly explored, effective and minimally invasive therapeutic approaches have not been established in clinical settings. In the present study, we aimed to develop a new comprehensive treatment for bone fracture, osteoporosis, and osteoporotic fracture using ultrasound, electrical stimulation, and extracorporeal shock wave. Our findings indicate that higher-intensity ultrasound promotes fracture healing, and that ultrasound, electrical stimulation, and extracorporeal shock wave were effective for osteoporosis. In addition, electrical stimulation and extracorporeal shock wave may be effective for promoting healing of osteoporotic fractures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた知見から、超音波、電気刺激、体外衝撃波による物理的刺激が、骨折、骨粗鬆症、脆弱性骨折に対する新たな治療戦略になる可能性をもつことが示された。これらの治療法は、従来用いられている薬物療法や手術療法と比較すると、低侵襲的であり、経済的にも優れた技術・装置となり得る。