Development of the physiotherapeutic strategy for muscle fibrosis with HIF-1 alpha as a therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Minoru  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50244091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 治郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20380834)
坂本 淳哉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20584080)
Research Collaborator HONDA Yuichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords理学療法 / 筋線維症 / HIF-1α / 阻害薬実験 / 骨格筋電気刺激 / 理学療法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of target molecules is essential to develop effective therapeutic strategies for muscle fibrosis. We suppose that HIF-1α is one of target molecules of muscle fibrosis. This study examined whether inhibition of HIF-1α suppresses the progression of fibrosis in rat soleus muscle. Additionally, we investigated the effect of combination therapy of pharmacotherapy (HIF-1α inhibitor administration) and physiotherapy. Wistar male rats were divided into control group and an experimental group immobilizing the ankle joint. The experimental group was further divided into 1)immobilization only, 2)treated with HIF-1α inhibitor, 3)treated with HIF-1α inhibitor in immobilization period and physiotherapy intervention after 2 weeks immobilization. As a result, HIF-1α inhibitor suppressed the progression of muscle fibrosis in soleus muscle. However, no synergistic effect was observed when combined with physiotherapy intervention. Intervention conditions became a future task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果,不動によって惹起される筋線維症の治療標的分子はHIF-1αであることが明らかとなった.つまり,この成果は筋線維症に対する新たな理学療法学的治療戦略の開発のための基礎データとして重要であり,学術的意義は大きいと思われる.また,高齢者の筋機能障害対策にもつながる基礎データであり,社会的にも意義のあるものと思われる.