Study on the mechanism of the anti-ataxia effect of rehabilitation exercise and D-type amino acid administration in cerebellar degeneration mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Beppu Hixdehiro(Hidehiko)  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (30142582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新里 昌功  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (80148288)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小脳失調症 / リハ運動訓練 / プルキンエ細胞変性 / 運動失調 / 歩行解析 / 環境エンリッチメント飼育 / 原因遺伝子解析 / 高齢者歩行障害 / 小脳失調マウス / 小脳神経細胞賦活 / Wob/tマウス / ロータロッド試験 / D型セリン / えごま実 / 脳機能改善食品 / 小脳変性マウス / B6-wob/tマウス / 運動療法モデル / リハビリ運動負荷 / 脳細胞変性 / 小脳変性 / プルキンエ細胞 / 脳栄養 / D型アミノ酸 / D-セリン / 強制運動 / 環境エンリッチ飼育 / 運動介入 / 脳栄養介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cerebellar degenerative mice (Wob/t)of the abnormal gait we have found are degeneration of the cerebellar Purkinje cells. To identify the gene candidate for the cause, clearly the protein expression level was small compared to Wild Type using the immune antibody. On the other hand, in the test of administering a variety of brain function active ingredients Wob/t mice, from among a number of food functional ingredients, D-type serine, from the evaluation such as rotor rod test to the non-administered group of sesame seed real-mixed bait Administration Group, reduction of gait abnormality was significantly observed. In addition, the number of cells of degeneration of cerebellar cells from the pathological tissue was observed decreased. Wob/T from the above results is useful as a mouse to explore the activation of cerebellar-modified cells, it is useful as a model mouse for cerebellar ataxia patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が発見した新奇の小脳変性マウスの原因遺伝子の候補が確定した。現在、遺伝子のノックイン遺伝子改変試験で証明をするところである。このマウスは、難病のひとつである、脊髄小脳変性症と類似することから、研究意義は大きい。
一方、このマウスは生後間もなくから小脳神経細胞変性を発症し、四肢の運動障害を起こしながらも、2年の寿命を全うする個体が多くみられる。よって、このマウスの歩行障害を改善させる方法を探求することは、小脳失調症の患者や、高齢者の歩行障害の改善を研究するモデル動物として期待できる。