Does lactate facilitate regeneration of injured skeletal muscle?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi Sozo University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yoshitaka  豊橋創造大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80440808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / 細胞・組織 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of lactate on the regeneration of injured skeletal muscle. Cardiotoxin (CTX) was injected into mouse tibialis anterior (TA) muscle. Oral administration of sodium lactate increased the muscle weight and number of Pax7-positive nuclei in CTX-injected TA muscle. Mouse myoblast C2C12 cells were differentiated to form myotubes. Lactate was administered to the differentiation medium. Lactate administration increased the diameter of C2C12 myotubes in a dose-dependent manner. Lactate administration also increased myonuclei number and upregulated the p42/44 extracellular signal-regulated kinase-1/2 (Erk1/2) signaling. These observations suggest that lactate may have a positive effect on the regeneration of injured skeletal muscle.