Study on language training combined with transcranial direct current stimulation for chronic aphasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Ihara Aya  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報工学研究室, 主任研究員 (30390694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 種村 純  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90289207)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords失語症 / ニューロリハビリテーション / ニューロモジュレーション / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / tDCS / 言語機能 / 機能促進 / 発話 / 言語訓練 / 言語障害 / リハビリテーション / 非侵襲的脳刺激 / 経頭蓋電気刺激 / 言語療法 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward establishment of neurorehabilitation for chronic aphasia, we verified whether the effect of tablet-based language training was enhanced by use of transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS). The participants with chronic aphasia took part in tDCS session and sham stimulation session. In order to investigate the long-term effect and the generalization effect of tDCS use, the performances of naming and sentence production at 2 weeks post-trainings were compared between the two sessions. The results showed greater improvements after trainings with tDCS compared to after trainings with sham stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
失語症がおかれている社会的背景として,保険制度上,慢性期に受けられるリハビリの回数に制限があることや,身体のリハビリと比べて言語のリハビリを受けられる施設が少ないことなどの問題がある.また,慢性期になるとリハビリの効果が得られにくいといった問題もある.そのような問題に対して、本研究は慢性期失語症のタブレットによる言語訓練及びtDCS併用の有用性を示し,失語症の新しいリハビリテーション環境を創造する基盤となりうる.