Development of Precise and Simple Visual Field Analyzer for Early Detection of Visual Field Defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Prima Oky Dicky  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (20344624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 久祥  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (30305304)
Research Collaborator Miyauchi Satoru
Nakadomari Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクティーブ視野検査 / 視線計測 / Eye Tracker / サッケード / 注視点 / 視野狭窄 / preferred retinal locus / 眼球運動 / 視線キャリブレーション / 3D VR / マイクロサッカード / アクティブ視野検査 / 高速眼球運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed two-type of visual field analyzers: a simple test based on a tablet computer and a high precision test based on an eye tracker. The mechanism of the simple test makes use of visual acuity and fixation characteristics in the fovea. It shows a sequence of Japanese five-vowel positioned randomly on screen and measures the user’s reading accuracy using a phoneme discriminator. Our experiment confirmed that the test can be conducted in a general living environment. For a high precision visual field test, we built an eye tracker based-on 3D-VR HMD (virtual reality head mounted display). This tracker measures the coincidence degree of the user’s gaze points to the visual targets. Our experiment confirmed that the test was able to measure user’s gaze points precisely with maximum visual angle error at 0.5 degree and to conduct a visual field test in a short time without the need of a fixed posture.