Identification of simultaneity detectors in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Makoto  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30392202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 岳裕  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任研究員 (50632254)
林 正道  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 特任助教(常勤) (50746469)
竹内 成生  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 准教授 (10329162)
関口 浩文  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 教授 (20392201)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords同時性 / 脳 / 右の下頭頂小葉 / 非同時性の陽性残効 / 主観的同時性 / 同時性判断 / 脳機能測定 / 心理物理学的測定 / 線条体 / 知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aimed to identify the neural basis of simultaneity detection. As a result of functional magnetic resonance imaging, we found brain activity related to tactile simultaneity judgment (SJ) in the right inferior parietal lobule. Mover, we found brain regions specifically activated by successive (non-simultaneous) stimuli during SJ in the left striatum, etc. In contrast, there is no region specifically activated by simultaneous stimuli during SJ. The title of our research project was “Identification of simultaneity detectors in the brain.” However, the results suggested that there is no detector of tactile “simultaneous” in the brain, but instead, tactile “simultaneous” is decided by non-detection of successiveness between the stimuli. This interpretation was also consistent with results of our psychophysical experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間知覚の神経基盤に関する研究が多数報告されてきたが,そのほとんどが数秒~数百ミリ秒といった時間帯に関するものであり,数十ミリ秒以下の短い時間を取り扱った研究は限られていた.本研究は,“同時 (時間間隔=0)”という究極の短時に焦点をさらに絞り込んだものであり,特に体性感覚の同時性に関わる神経基盤の報告例がこれまでになく,当該研究領域に独自の知見を提供するものとなった.同時性の検知は,身体部位間の同期,身体と外的環境の同期などの維持・精緻化に不可欠であり,我々の身体技能を支える機能要素の一つに挙げられる.本研究の成果は,身体教育学,スポーツ科学の基礎知見の一つとなることも期待される.