Project/Area Number |
16K12982
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA TSUTOMU 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (30452923)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | やる気 / 意欲 / 継続 / 非認知能力 / 学習環境 / 動機づけ / ケーラー効果 / 小さな池の大きな魚効果 / 社会的手抜き / 社会的促進 / 快適自己ペース運動 / 非意識 / 活性化 / 増強効果 / 自己効力感 / 心拍センサー / 集団 / プライミング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is also a hypothesis that motivational improvement requires the support of others, but that the presence of others alone is possible.In this study, we demonstrated by experiments that the organizing group gain motivation for exercise unconsciously.Within the study period, 1) tests were developed to measure behavioural indicators of motivation.2) We demonstrated the motivation gain effect, which improves the motivation of low-strength people. 3) We have demonstrated the social loafing effect of lowering the motivation of high-strength people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
効果的な運動の実施方法があっても,動機づけ(やる気,意欲)がなければ,運動の継続は難しい.これまで他者の支援が動機づけを促進するとされてきた.しかし,本研究では,ある条件が整えば他者の存在だけで動機づけが促進することを実証した.具体的には,高体力者が低体力者のペースに合わせて運動すると,低体力者の動機づけが高まることが示された.これは運動を苦手とする学習者への指導に示唆を与えるものである.