Development of learning aid systems for sports skills using onomatopoeia voice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hideyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70231412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 和子  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00313304)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動きの音象徴 / 阻害音 / 共鳴音 / 音素特性 / 身体運動 / 口頭教示 / オノマトペ / 聴覚モダリティ / 運動イメージ / 暗黙連想テスト / 動きの視知覚 / 身体運動知覚 / 受動運動 / ジェスチャー / 音象徴 / スポーツ心理学 / 認知言語学 / 実験系心理学 / 知覚運動制御論 / スポーツ工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project is to develop a learning aid system for sports skills that conveys kinesthetic cue information to learners using onomatopoeic speech sounds. In order to achieve this goal, we conducted perceptual and cognitive experiments aimed at constructing algorithm necessary for the system’s development.
We found that the specific speech sounds systematically linked with the specific movement properties such as movement amplitude and acceleration, that is, “motion-sound symbolism”. Furthermore, we found that these sound symbol associations exist not only in visual perception of motion but also in perception of motion by proprioception. In addition, we clarified that the auditory stimulus of a specific speech sound is strongly associated with a specific motor image. This is the first time in the world to find the existence of motion-sound symbolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オノマトペを含む指導語が持つスキル伝達効果や運動パフォーマンス向上効果は,指導者や学習者の経験則として多くの逸話で語られている.しかし,科学的に実証されているとは言い難い.研究代表者らは,言語音に含まれる特定の音素(子音や母音の音素の性質)が特定の運動特性と結びつく現象(動きの音象徴現象)を世界で初めて,オーストリアのKoppenstainer博士らのグループとほぼ同時に報告した.スポーツ指導に使われる日本語の擬態語・擬音語の体系は,この動きの音象徴のルールに従っていることも確かめた.動きの音象徴現象の発見は,身体教育法の発展のみならず,言語起源研究においても重要な研究枠組みを提供できる.