Development of action imitation test for athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Hiroki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (10423732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 司朗  鹿屋体育大学, 理事, 理事(教務・学生・研究・国際交流担当)・副学長 (80200369)
幾留 沙智  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 講師 (20724818)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自動模倣 / 運動学習 / 観察学習 / モデリング / 模倣学習 / 個人差 / 自動的模倣 / 実験系心理学 / 動作模倣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In motor learning, observation and imitation of a model's action is a basic method to acquire new motor skills. However, individual differences in learning efficiency often occur even though learners observe the same models. The present study aimed to develop an action imitation test that assesses automatic imitation tendency (AIT) for each athlete and to clarify the influence of individual differences in AIT on efficiency in observational motor learning. The main findings are as follows: 1) individual difference in AIT could be assessed by the imitation-inhibition task; 2) individual differences in AIT affect learning efficiency and retention in observational motor learning; and 3) optimal observational learning depends on AIT of learners. These results indicate that the AIT test that consists of inhibition-imitation task is a useful tool to predict the learning efficiency in observational learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は新しいことを学ぶとき,お手本となる他者を見て真似する模倣学習を行います.しかし,数回見てすぐ学習できる人もいれば,数十回見ても学習できない人がいます.本研究は,このような個人差がなぜ生じるのかについて,自動模倣(無意識に他者を真似してしまう)という現象から検討しました.
結果,簡単な反応課題で個人の自動模倣のしやすさを評価できることがわかりました.また,真似しやすい人は上手なモデルを,真似しにくい人は下手なモデルを見ると効果的に学習が進むことがわかりました.本研究で作成した自動模倣の評価方法と基準値は,人間の学習の基礎となる模倣のメカニズム解明に寄与すると考えられます.