Relationship between respiratory muscle function and swimming performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2018)
National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Yasuhide  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (70318822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萬久 博敏  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 准教授 (50239167)
矢内 利政  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (50387619)
Research Collaborator Washino Sohei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords競泳 / 呼吸筋 / 吸気筋 / 浮力 / 前方投影面積 / 水中モーションキャプチャ / 筋電図 / 吸気抵抗 / ボディポジション / 筋疲労 / 抵抗 / flow rate / 筋活動 / 呼吸 / 肺気量 / 身体重心高 / 生理学 / トレーニング / 水泳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of this study are 1) the recruitment and activation of the neck inspiratory muscles depends on both inspiratory muscle strength and inspiratory resistance. 2) intentionally smaller lung volume during swimming decrease the body position. 3) the reduction in swimming performance with swimming distance resulted, at least in part, from a decrease in body position, which is owing to decline in lung volume and respiratory muscle fatigue.
Additionally, we developed methodology that enables more accurate estimation of projected frontal area of a individual swimmer during swimming by means of body line data detected on the land and position data of limb segments detected during swimming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,COPD患者や競泳アスリートを対象とした,呼吸筋機能を向上させるトレーニング時の呼吸パラメーター(呼吸抵抗の大きさ,flow rate, 吸気量等)の決定方法に一役買う.
さらに,本研究で開発した競泳中の前方投影面積を簡便かつ精確に算出する方法論は,アスリートのさらなるパフォーマンス向上,もしくはスランプからの脱却を目指したトレーニング時の参考資料として活用できる.この工学技術は,選手やコーチに対し科学的サポーターとして有用であり,長年に渡り社会問題になっている体罰や理不尽な指導からの逸脱を可能にする.以上のことから本研究は学術的意義だけではなく,社会的意義もあると考えられる.