Full automatic 3D sport analysis based on video sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ikenaga Takeshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (90367178)
Research Collaborator CHENG Xina
HONDA Masaaki
IKOMA Norikazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスポーツ解析 / 映像認識 / 実時間画像処理 / 物体追跡 / パーティクルフィルター / パーティクルフィルタ / 映像処理 / 3次元解析 / 実時間処理 / GPU / 動作検出 / 画像認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to implement a full-automatic 3D sports analysis system from multiple high-definition video cameras for advanced game strategies based on analysis data and TV sports broadcasting. By creating various technologies based on abrupt motion feature and spatial importance in Volleyball analysis, 3D position and velocity of a ball and twelve players are obtained in video rate (60fps) with an accuracy of 99% or more. In addition, we confirm that the event data on what play (e.g. receive, toss, spikes) has been made and the strategy data to decide the play efficacy (e.g. the number of available attackers and blockers, the attack tempo, the attack type, the set zone) are obtained automatically with 92%-100% accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実試合に適用可能な高精度な完全自動3次元スポーツ解析技術により、あらゆるバレーボール試合の多様な解析データが人手を介さず簡易に取得可能となる。これにより、バレーボール戦略の構築に、従来にない全く新しい手段を提供できることになり、スポーツ科学の世界に新たな可能性とインパクトを与えるものと思われる。さらに、実際に、ナショナルチーム等と協力しながら、オリンピック等の国際試合のメダル等の結果につなげていくことにより、社会的にも大きなインパクトを示せる。さらに本提案で検討・実現した各種3次元情報取得の基盤技術は、将来的に卓球、テニスなど幅広いスポーツに展開でき、将来のスポーツ産業への貢献も期待できる。