Project/Area Number |
16K13011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kobe Design University |
Principal Investigator |
Koga Shunsaku 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 名誉教授 (50125712)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 活動筋における酸素需要と酸素供給 / 酸素不足 / 活動筋の酸素不足量 / 酸素需給のバランス / 近赤外分光法 / 酸素不足の分布状態 / 時間分解近赤外分光装置法 / 酸素需要と酸素供給 / 活動筋複数部位の酸素消費量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Increase in exercise intensity often induces mismatching of oxygen delivery to utilization, thus oxygen deficit and reduce exercise torelance. Recent improvements in time-resolved spectroscopy, multi-site sampling, improved penetration depth and correction for overlying adipose tissue have increased our ability to resolve spatial and temporal exercise-induced changes in deoxy- and total[Hb+Mb]. In the present study, use of this technology has revealed substantial heterogeneities with respect to the amplitudes and kinetics of deoxygenation and [Hb] within and across muscles during exercise. Using different exercise protocols (knee extension vs. cycling exercise and supine vs. upright exercise), effects of varying oxygen delivery on oxygen deficit in active muscles and the whole-body were studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1)酸素不足の局所分布(不均一性)と活動筋全体の酸素不足量の関連を明らかにすることは、意義が大きい。2)動物実験によれば、筋収縮時において深層筋の酸素供給量は酸素消費量よりも速く増加し、かつ表層筋よりも酸素分圧は高い。ヒトにおいても、運動時に深層筋がより多く動員されば、酸素供給および毛細血管と筋細胞の酸素分圧差が増加して、活動筋全体の酸素不足量が減少すると予想される。3)さらに、深層筋がより多く動員される運動処方を開発・採用すれば、有酸素性運動能力の向上、とくに筋肉の有酸素性持久機能の改善(持久性に優れる遅筋線維の動員増加、および筋内酸素分圧の増加)に貢献する。