The detection of the artery plaque using the bioimaging and drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Chono Sumio  北海道薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90347790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOGAMI KOHEI  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20582357)
Research Collaborator ZHAN XIUYAN
KANEHIRA YUKIMUNE
ISHIZAWA KIYOMI
HACHISU REI
INOUE SHINYA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイメージング / 動脈プラーク / 検査 / 抗体修飾リポソーム / DDS / 検査・治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liposomes modified with specific antibody for macrophages and foam cells was prepared, and their efficacy as drug delivery system for detection and therapy of artery plaque was evaluated. Antibody-modified liposomes efficiently delivered drugs to macrophages and foam cells, compared with non-modified liposomes. This study suggests that antibody-modified liposomes are useful as drug delivery system for detection of artery plaque.