Evaluation of visceral and subcutaneous adiposity in humans: 3D analysis and establishment of prediction equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Fumiko  早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (20756184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 照正  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00570847)
川上 泰雄  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60234027)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 生体計測 / 内臓脂肪 / 皮下脂肪 / 筋組織 / 体幹 / メタボウオッチ / 内蔵脂肪 / スマホアプリ / 推定式 / 身体組成 / 日本人 / 分布 / 定量解析 / 性差 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using MRI, we visualized the accumulation of visceral and subcutaneous adipose tissues within the trunk for 180 middle-aged, elderly and younger adult population. Evaluation was carried out not only for the adipose tissue but also muscular tissue on the entire trunk, in order to assess the "body build" from the trunk composition, along with the measurement of the degree of skeletal and skeletal muscle development.
In another study we developed and released an iPhone application "MetaboWatch" and collected big data from Japanese adults, for their body shape, lifestyle (exercise and diet habits, sleep, and working conditions). The data were processed through the information technology scheme to clarify inter-relationships among body shape parameters and lifestyle measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の特色は、健診・指導現場でこれまで「推測」「予想」の範囲で行われている内臓脂肪蓄積の評価に「精確な定量」という視点を導入したことである。本研究は、メタボリスクの評価や、的確な介入方法の策定や運動・生活指導方法の構築に極めて有用な知見をもたらすものと期待される。超高齢化社会を迎えているわが国では健康寿命の延伸が喫緊の課題となっており、高齢者のQOL(生活の質)を担保するためには、加齢に伴う疾病や身体運動能力低下を予防・改善する必要がある。そのためには、まずは中年から高齢に至る身体組成(脂肪組織・筋骨格系の構成比率)の変化を捉える必要があり、本研究はその点に大きく貢献し得る。