Effects of maternal chewing on obesity risk in mouse offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kumiko  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70737189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村林 知香  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50610367)
飯沼 光生  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184364)
大津 ゆみ子  修文大学, 健康栄養学部, 助手 (20442204)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords咀嚼運動 / 妊娠期ストレス / 肥満 / ストレス / 脳・神経 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maternal stress is associated with negative consequences, such as obesity and diabetes, in both the mother and offspring. We investigated the effects of prenatal stress and maternal chewing on obesity risk in mouse offspring. Maternal chewing during prenatal stress decreased food intake and fat weight but increased serum adiponectin levels in the offspring. Moreover, prenatal stress increased serum leptin levels but decreased leptin receptor mRNA expression in the offspring. These findings suggest that maternal chewing during prenatal stress could attenuate obesity risk in their offspring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠期のストレスは母体や胎児に対して様々な影響を与えるだけでなく、出生後の子の疾病発症のリスクを上げることも知られている。本研究によって、妊娠期のストレスによって出生後に子の肥満発症リスクが高まるが、妊娠期の母親の咀嚼運動によって、肥満発症のリスクが減少する可能性があることが示された。「噛む」ことは、食事などを通して日常的に行われる簡単な運動であるが、本研究によって、妊娠期における「噛む」ことの有効性を提言することできる。