A new exercise rehabilitation program for early return to work after cardiac surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Tomoaki  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 産業疫学研究グループ, 研究員 (30582697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧田 茂  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40316708)
Research Collaborator So Rina
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心疾患 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 運動療法 / 高強度運動 / 運動処方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies showed that a fifteen-min cycling exercise program named JAXA’s high-intensity interval aerobic training (JHIAT) had a significant effect on improving cardiac function. The present study tried to apply the JHIAT in the field of cardiac rehabilitation for coronary heart disease (CHD). First, we performed preliminary experiments to modify the original JHIAT protocol for CHD patients. Based on the results, we confirmed that although the exercise load (watts) for the CHD patients was considerably lower than those for healthy participants, its basic protocol, such as exercise duration and relative intensity, could be used as a cardiac rehabilitation program. Second, five CHD patients participated in a 12-week JHIAT intervention program in an outpatients setting. These patients safely completed the program and showed improvement in cardiorespiratory fitness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
JHIATは既存の心リハ運動療法としては、最も運動量が少なく、所要時間も短いプログラムである。本萌芽研究により、JHIATが心疾患患者に対しても安全であり、心機能回復に顕著な効果が期待できることが確認された。短時間で効果を得られる心リハプログラムは、心疾患患者の早期職場復帰を可能とするだけでなく、リハビリ時間の短縮など医療スタッフの負担軽減にもつながる。今後、医療現場にJHIATを取り入れるためには、大規模な無策割付比較実験で検証する必要がある。