Can we predict children's back pain from inflammation markers in saliva?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Akima Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (40292841)
Research Collaborator Yoshiko Akito
Ando Ryosuke
Ogawa Madoka
Mitamura Shingo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腰痛 / 骨格筋 / エコー強度 / 座位姿勢 / 唾液 / 炎症性マーカ / サイトカイン / 超音波断層装置 / 炎症マーカ / 筋エコー強度 / 青年期 / 子ども / 運動不足 / 筋内脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated adolescent athletes with and without low back pain based on sitting posture, waist and flank muscle thickness, muscle echo intensity and inflammation markers. The low back pain group in this study had moderate pain. There were few subjects who complained of chronic pain, and it became clear that there was little risk of recurrence of back pain in the future. There were no significant differences between the low back pain group and the non-back pain group in thoracic spine angle and lumbar spine angle. There were no significant differences between the two groups in trunk muscle thickness and muscle echo intensity. These results suggest that the low back pain group in this study had usually non-chronic low back pain within 12 weeks, and that there were no quantitative and qualitative changes in posture and muscle characteristics such as quality and quantity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青年期スポーツ競技者における腰痛者の割合と腰痛の詳細を調査し, 座位姿勢,腰部・側腹部の筋肉の量と質および炎症の程度を測定した.本研究の腰痛群は, 中等度の痛みを持っていたが,それは慢性的な痛みとは言えず, 将来的に腰痛を再発するリスクも少ないことが示された.座位時の姿勢においては,腰痛群と非腰痛群で違いは認められなかった.体幹筋の量と質においても両群間で違いは認められなかった.以上の結果から, 本研究における腰痛群は非慢性的な腰痛が多く, 姿勢, 筋の量的および質的な変化が生じなかったことが示唆された.