Neural acticity during social behaviour, with particular reference to bullying behaviour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Akira  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50200043)
Research Collaborator MIKAMI takashi
ITO saki
TAKAHASHI rina
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集団行動 / いじめ / ニューロン活動 / マウス / 内側前頭前皮質 / テレメトリー / テレメトリ- / 集団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a wireless telemetry system to study neural activity of freely moving mice during social behaviour, especially during bullying behaviour. The prelimbic cortex (PL) and infralimbic cortex (IL) have direct projections the amygdala that is a critical structure for expression of emotion. We implanted a stainless wire electrode into the PL or IL of the male mice. The wireless transmitter, we named “TOSAKA-mini”, was attached to the head of the dominant mouse. The mouse was placed in an open field box with a group of male mice, and the social behaviour and neural activity of the PL and IL were examined. The PL and IL neurons did not show increase in spike activity when the dominant mice attacked subordinate mice. It has been proposed that the PL and IL exert distinct, sometimes opposing, influences over behaviour. The dysfunction of neural activity between the PL and IL may be related to the neural mechanisms underlying the aggression like bullying behaviour.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国や地方自治体は、いじめの防止や早期発見のためにさまざまな対策を取っているが、抜本的な解決に至っていない。その原因の一つとして、いじめ発現の神経機構が未明のままであることが挙げられる。本研究では、いじめ発現に関わる神経機構を探究するために開発した集団行動中のマウス神経活動を記録可能にする装置を用いて、我々の社会性発現に重要な働きを担っていると考えられている内側前頭前皮質に通常とは異なる神経活動を観察した。このような集団行動中の脳活動を明らかにすることは、いじめ発現に関わる神経機構を解く糸口になると期待される。