Language first? Or action first?: The dynamic interplay between language and motor skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukada Chie  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (70340891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 隆次  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00531774)
来田 宣幸  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 准教授 (50452371)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語発達 / 運動発達 / 言葉の意味 / イメージ / 身体の動き / インタラクション / 揺らぎと調整 / 経験 / ことば / うごき / 解釈の揺らぎ / 発達 / 運動指示 / 言語理解 / 運動解析 / パフォーマンス / 自発的なうごき / 社会性 / 言語獲得 / 運動獲得 / 認知科学 / 認知言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the co-development and mutual adjustment of language and motor skills through interaction with others. In order to explore the co-developmental processes, we analyzed longitudinal videotaped data of group physical activity sessions in one preschool class at a daycare facility in Japan. In addition, data from a jump-performance experiment with children, and utterances using the phrases "let's go" or "let's + motion verb" in the CHILDES corpora were analyzed. We also conducted two jump-performance experiments with adults to clarify the dynamic relationship between linguistic instructions and physical performances. Examining all the data from the perspectives of language and motion, we demonstrated how language and physical skills/performances affect each other in child development and in everyday life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通して、言葉と動きの間に獲得と調整を含む両者の相互連関が見られることが明らかになった。この研究によって、言葉の世界を身体経験と関連づけて議論を展開してきた認知言語学の言語観を発展的に検証することができ、またスポーツ科学的には、運動パフォーマンス測定時の測定者の言葉がけに焦点を当てることの重要性を指摘することができた。加えて本研究成果からは、①子どもを対象とする運動指導場面では、言葉の発達に配慮した言葉がけが重要であること、また②成人を対象とする運動指導やリハビリテーション指導においては、言葉の意味の揺らぎや多義性、誤解の可能性も受け入れた指導が重要であること、なども明らかになった。