Fathers participation in child-rearing through book reading activities with their children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kana  広島国際大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (20443252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 聖美  茨城大学, 教育学研究科, 講師 (00710089)
西村 太志  広島国際大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (30368823)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords絵本の読み聞かせ / 父親の育児参加 / 父親・母親・子どもの協働 / 絵本読み聞かせ / 読み聞かせ / 子ども / 父親 / 育児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to investigate how fathers get along with their children at home. In addition to questionnaire, we video-recorded scenes in which 21 fathers read picture books aloud to their children. About 30% of the fathers do not regularly engage in such activities, and some of them are awkward readers. The interview with fathers and mothers also reveals that fathers take responsibilities only for one-fifth of the chores the family has to do on a daily basis. Neither fathers or mothers are satisfied with the situation, but they feel reluctant to ask for more from their partner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男性が家事育児に参加することへの社会的ニーズが近年ますます高まっている。コロナ禍によるステイホームも、男性が仕事と家庭とのバランスの取り方を見直すきっかけになっている。その一方で、男性の家事育児参加にかんするこれまでの研究は、質問紙による意識調査が主流で、男性が今、家庭でどのように妻や子どもとかかわっていて、どのような困難さや葛藤を抱えているのか、どのような喜びを見出しているのか、をリアルに示すデータは得られていなかった。本研究は、読み聞かせのビデオデータ、アンケート回答、そして夫婦へのインタビューから、「父親の実情」を多面的に掘り起こすものである。