A stusy on biological function of endogenous CO as a byproduct of heme metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Kitagishi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60448090)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一酸化炭素 / ヘム / シクロデキストリン / ポルフィリン / モデル錯体 / ガスバイオロジー / シグナル伝達 / 生理機能探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon monoxide (CO) is continuously produced in mammalian cells during heme metabolic reaction. In this study, we investigated the biological function of the endogenous CO using a selective CO removal agent hemoCD. In order to introduce hemoCD into the cells, we conjugated hemoCD with octaarginine peptide. The new hemoCD derivative (R8-hemoCD) was taken by living cells and captured CO in cells, in which reactive oxygen species level was significantly enhanced in the CO-removed cells. In addition, we newly synthesized a water-soluble biomimetic model for cytochrome c oxidase to investigate the reactivity of CO with a Fe/Cu hetero-binuclear structure of CcO.