Development of novel methods for efficient derivery system of functional molecular probes in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takaoka Yousuke  東北大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (80599762)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / ライブセルイメージング / 細胞内分子送達 / 蛍光イメージング / 植物生理学 / タンパク質 / 植物 / 細胞・組織 / バイオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plant biology, calcium ions are involved in a variety of intriguing biological phenomena as a secondary messenger. However, most of conventional calcium indicators are not applicable for plant cells partially due to the cell wall and vacuole as the specific organelle of plant cells. Therefore, for broad application with various plants in which genetic transformation is presently infeasible, useful synthetic indicators that localize in the cytosol are highly desirable.
In this research, we developed a ligand-tethered calcium indicator suitable for applications in plant cell biology by using a natural product-based ligand of cytosolic protein. This probe showed efficient cell permeability and localized within the cytosol and nucleus by means of ligand-protein interaction, and thus enabled spatiotemporal monitoring of calcium ions in the model plant cells.