non-alcoholic steatohepatitis imaging with iridium cpmplexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hosaka Masahiro  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80311603)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tobita Seiji  群馬大学, 理工学府, 教授 (30164007)
Watanabe Tsuyoshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80220903)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイメージング / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / イリジウム錯体 / NASH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iridium complex is a promising organic light-emitting diode material for next generation displays that emits phosphorescence quenched by oxygen. Our research group applied this oxygen-quenching feature for imaging tumor hypoxia in living animals. Besides developing BTP derivative to image tumors, we try to establish the imaging models for other hypoxic pathologies. Recently we found that BTP derivative could image non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) on model mouse. NASH is a condition in which fat builds up inside the liver causing inflammation. Prolonged inflammation results in cirrhosis, liver failure, and liver cancer. Although biopsy is invasive-method to force burden to the patients, it is still the gold standard for NASH diagnosis. Therefore, the low-invasive and simple methods to discover NASH pathology are urgent problems in medical care and drug development. In this study, I addressed mechanisms for imaging NASH by an iridium complex.