Research on salt appetite and emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Takeshi  基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 助教 (90360338)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNaセンサー / 体液恒常性 / グリア細胞 / 神経回路 / 体液 / イオンチャネル / グリア / ニューロン / 脳室周囲器官 / 分界条床核 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 生理学 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the subfornical organ (SFO), we here found distinct groups of excitatory neurons driving thirst and salt appetite, respectively. We refer to them as ‘water neurons’ and ‘salt neurons’, respectively. Salt neurons innervated the ventral part of the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis (vBNST). BNST is a center of integration for limbic information and valence monitoring, and is important in psychiatric disease such as: the stress response, extended duration fear states and social behavior. We found that signals of Nax channels, sensing [Na+] in body fluids, controlled the activity of salt neurons through a group of GABAergic neurons; the GABAergic neurons were activated by lactate from glial cells expressing Nax channel. The natriorexigenic effects of Ang II thus appeared to be controlled based on the [Na+] in body fluids through the brain Na+-level sensor Nax.