The gut-brain axis examined by wireless optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takumi Toru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (00222092)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Akihiro  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (60323292)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳腸連関 / 腸内フローラ / 自閉症 / 光遺伝学 / オプトジェネテイクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gut is called as the second brain and the gut-brain axis is an interesting network between organs for higher brain functions including cognitive function. To understand the higher brain function regulated by the autonomic nervous system, we develop the wire-less optogenetics to physiologically see the activity of the autonomic nervous system and the enteric nerves with relatively lower invasiveness. The results of this study will be a tool to examine the regulatory network between different organs.