Extraction of neurite signals from neuropil calcium signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hirsae Hajime  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (90392084)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニューロピル / GCaMP / イメージング / ニューロン・グリア / 脳 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuropil Ca2+ dynamics has been imaged using in in vivo two-photon microscopy from the visual cortex of the G7NG817 transgenic mouse, in which astrocytes and a subpopulation of neurons express the Ca2+ sensor G-CAMP7. G7NG817 mice has been crossed with an Alzheimer’s disease model mouse line, from which similar neuropil imaging has been performed. The data were analyzed with a non-negative matrix factorization-assisted algorithm that automatically extracted individual Ca2+ active regions. Post-hoc examination of these regions showed that some e regions contained fast transients and some other regions exhibited slow transients. These are postulated to correspond to synaptopil and gliopil, respectively.