Development of a novel wireless neural recording technology by distributed multiple communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Ando Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (00638794)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Takafumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経信号計測 / 体内外無線通信 / UWB / 生体内外無線通信 / 脳活動記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a head phantom measurement jig that simulates intra-body radio communication in the human body head, and use it together with a liquid phantom that simulates human body characteristics to make directivity or interference of UWB wireless communication used for intra-body wireless communication. The transmission characteristics of the antenna inside and outside the body were evaluated. As antennas to be used, two types of UWB antennas developed for exclusive use, such as mounting a general-purpose UWB antenna and an LNA that improves the receiving sensitivity by about 10 dB on an external receiving antenna, were evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ごく近年では、100チャネル程度のヘッドステージアンプを複数個使い、それらを集約して計測するという、なかば力技の1000チャネル以上の神経信号記録であっても、優れた成果が得られている海外研究グループなどもあり、システムの多チャネル化への要求と共に、必然的に装置の小型化・無線化が次の研究課題である。将来的には1万、10万チャネルの計測が必要になる可能性もあり、その必要性に迫られるよりも前に、本研究にて次世代に向けた新しいエネルギーエフィシエントな体内外無線通信技術を世界に先駆けて開発することに挑戦する。