Project/Area Number |
16K13124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Kazuo 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (20283658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Ohnishi Nobuhiro 京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 教授 (80378827)
Takeda Shinya 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90212026)
Research Collaborator |
Akamtsu Yoshio 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携助教
Okada Natsuki 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科
M. R. Rhaman バングラデシュ農業大学, 准教授
K. L. Swe イエジン農業大学, 特任教授
DUS M. R. Alam バングラデシュNGO, 代表
JRDS M. A. Ali バングラデシュNGO, 代表
FREDA U Ohn ミャンマーNGO, 代表
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | サイクロン減災 / 社会実験アプローチ / 在地の技術 / バングラデシュ / ミャンマー / 屋敷地 / 地域研究 / 技術移転 / 「在地の技術」の移転 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mound type homestead (bari-bhiti style) by technology transfer from Bangladesh has been realized as one of countermeasures for protecting cyclones in Myanmar through collaboration among scholors,NGOs and local people. The result of this achievement depended on the manual of "mound type homestead" made by Bangladeshi study cooperators and realization of collaboration with local Myanmar NGO FREDA and local residents. Moreover, the survey on plant resources in the village could show the possibility of utilizing the homestead in future. The result showed not only the success of construction of new type homestead in an area but also the possibility of one of countermeasures for the cyclone in Myanmar widely.