A Study on the ethical foundation of nuclear power generation by means of discourse ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Michio  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30282619)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原子力発電 / 政策 / 討議 / 討議倫理 / 意思決定 / 原子力政策 / ステークホルダー / 住民参加 / 放射線防御 / 科学技術倫理 / 生命倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to clarify the status of stakeholders as the participant in discourse and the conditions of a procedurally valid discourse in nuclear policy makings for the ethical foundation of nuclear power generation by means of discourse ethics. We analyzed various documents such as investigation reports about the accident of Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant, books, academic papers, media coverage, and public-opinion polls regarding the accident or nuclear power policies, and results of various elections in which those issues were one of the points in dispute. We clarified the nature of the technological and ethical dilemmas related to the operation of nuclear power plants. We also pointed out that the climate of opinion demanding the ethical basis of nuclear power generation by means of discourse ethics or other dialogical mothodologies for policy-makings has been diminishing from Japanese society within the six to eight years since the Fukushima accident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力発電についての政策を「討議」つまり社会的な議論・熟議によって行うために、討議に参加するべき「ステークホルダー」(利害を持つ当事者)と、「手続き的正義」(どんな手続きをとることが倫理的に正当なものと言えるのか)を検討した。福島第一原子力発電所事故についての事故調査報告書等の各種文書、学術図書・論文、メディア報道、世論調査、および各種選挙の結果などを総合的に分析し、原子力発電所の運用に関する倫理学的な問題点を整理した。また、福島第1原子力発電所事故から時間が経つにつれ、原子力政策を「討議」の観点から構築しようという意識が、日本社会から希薄になっている状況が現出していることを明らかにした。