A Comprehensive Analysis of Censorship and Literature at Iwanami Shoten
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIONO Kaori  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授(任期付) (80647280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 名津子  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 講師 (10770125)
十重田 裕一  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40237053)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords検閲 / 岩波書店 / 文学 / 内務省 / GHQ / 占領期 / 出版 / プランゲ文庫 / 日本近代文学 / GHQ/SCAP / メディア / 近代文学 / 近代 / 日本文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to elucidate the conditions of media censorship in Japan from the 1930s to the 1950s by focusing on the Iwanami Shoten publishing house. Towards this end, we analyzed the primary materials that we collected from our visits to Iwanami Shoten’s archives, and conducted comparative surveys of a range of Japanese and American sources regarding literary censorship. As a result, we were able to establish a detailed account of the wartime rise of media censorship in Japan. Furthermore, our analysis of texts published during the postwar Occupation Period revealed the distinctive features of the systems of censorship enforced by the Japanese Ministry of the Interior and the GHQ/SCAP respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、資料的価値と方法的価値をもつ成果を挙げることができた。まず、調査活動を通して得られた資料群は、『岩波茂雄文集』(全3巻)に活かされており、この刊行物を踏まえて研究活動がさらに展開していった点も含めて、社会的意義のある成果である。これに加え、一つの出版社を軸に据えた広範な資料調査を通して、戦前から戦後に至る言論統制の実相を具体的に析出し得た点には、方法的価値とその有意性に照らして学術的意義のある成果を挙げることができた。