Latin Poet Claudian as a Connecter of Ancient and Medieval Ages in the History of the European Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Miyagi Tokuya  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90278789)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクラウディウス・クラウディアヌス / ローマ文学 / 叙事詩 / ラテン語 / 古代末期キリスト教文学 / 祝婚歌 / 模倣の中の創造 / 文学と政治 / クラウディアヌス / スティリコ / ホノリウス / 西ローマ帝国 / ラテン文学 / 異教文学 / セネカ / 悲劇 / フィルヘレニズム / 古代と中世 / プロセルピナの略奪 / 西洋古典 / 比較文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Claudian acted as a court poet of fourth century Western Roman Empire. His works are divided into three parts, works on the political issues, narrative epic and short poems. In the first part, Claudian praised Theodosius, Honorius and Stilicho, using traditional topics and themes of the classical Roman Literature. In "the Rape of Proserpina", narrative epic, he applied an allegorical method to the various themes borrowing from Virgilian epic in the first century B.C. In short poems he treated many literary materials of the tradition of the classical literatute and handed over them to the poets and writers in the Christian late Antiquity and Medieval Age. My research and treatises clarified his important position in the history of the literature in the Western Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における西洋古典文学研究において,見過ごされがちだった古代末期のラテン語文学を代表する詩人クラウディウス・クラウディアヌスに注目し,「最後の異教詩人」と理解されがちなこの詩人が,古代文学の伝統に根付く様々なテーマを同時代に応用する作品を多く遺したことによって,彼以降のキリスト教詩人たち,ひいては中世ラテン文学の詩人たちの手本となり,西欧の文学伝統を後世に伝えるのに極めて重要な役割を果たしたことを明らかにすることによって,古代宗教(いわゆる異教)とキリスト教,古代と中世が画然と分けられ,古代文学の伝統はルネサンス期に復活したという印象が持たるが,こうした通俗的理解を修正する役割を果たした..