Semantic descriptions of natural languages in terms of the value systems and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Akira  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80177790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords意味論 / 価値 / 合成性 / 語彙意味論 / 価値・評価を表す言語表現 / 合成性の仮説 / 日英語比較 / 価値の表現 / 生成文法 / コーパス / 価値の意味論 / 言説の分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In formal semantics, we usually describe natural language meanings in terms of reference and truth values. However, it has also been pointed out that linguistic expressions represent values such as positive, negative and neutral meanings. In this study, assuming the value system proposed by Jackendoff (1999), I have made it clear that values of expressions are calculated in accordance with the compositionality principle, with verb classes influencing the end result of such calculation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正確かつ網羅的な意味記述のためには、真理条件のみならず、価値に関する表示も必要であることを明示化した。特に高度情報化時代における言語コミュニケーションでは、主張や報告、観察などの真偽ばかりでなく、肯定・否定などの表現価値やそれが惹起する受け手が抱く感情なども大きな意味効果を持つものであり、例えばSNSなどでの意思疎通上のもつれや、いわゆる「炎上」などでは、表現の価値やそれが与える感情が真偽よりも大きな要因ともなっている。本研究は意味論の精緻化への貢献のみならず、円滑な言語コミュニケーションを行うための基礎理論を提供しているものとして意義があると思われる。