| Project/Area Number |
16K13239
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Akira 金沢大学, 国際機構, 教授 (40303317)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 尚子 千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (40251152)
毛利 貴美 岡山大学, グローバル・パートナーズ, 准教授 (60623981)
深川 美帆 金沢大学, 国際機構, 准教授 (00583171)
藤田 清士 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00283862)
菊池 和徳 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (40252572)
| Research Collaborator |
TERAI Tomoyuki
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 理工系専門講義ビデオ教材 / 数学講義 / 物理講義 / YouTubeビデオ / 日本語字幕 / 韓国語字幕 / 中国語字幕 / 英語字幕 / 理工系専門講義映像教材 / 「数学講義聴解」ビデオクリップ / 日韓語字幕 / パイロット調査 / 教材・教育メディア / 専門日本語教育 / 理工系専門教育 / 教育工学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, audio-visual materials focused on mathematics and physics were developed. Concerning video materials of mathematics, “Video Sources of Mathematical Solutions” was reedited into two titles: “Problems Regarding the Limitation of Range in the Quadratic Function” and “Problems Regarding Mathematical Inductions in the Calculus”. After uploaded to the YouTube platform, subtitles in Japanese as well as English, Korean and Chinese were added, and additional problems, both in fill-in-the blanks type and for understanding mathematical contents, were also made available. Concerning video materials of physics, three subjects, “Heat and Ideal Gas Law”, “Wave”, and “Electricity and Magnetism” were selected. Videos were created with the collaboration of the co-researcher in physics, and edited for the YouTube platform. After the editing process they were added with subtitles in Japanese, Korean and Chinese, in similar format as the mathematics videos.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により作成された数学と物理の講義ビデオ教材各3編は,YouTubeへアップされたものであるため,いつでも,世界のどこからでもアクセスが可能となっている。また,日本語と外国語(英,中,韓)の字幕を切り替えて利用できるため,これから日本の理工系大学の学部へ進学しようとする外国人留学生にとって,各科目の重要学習内容領域の基礎を理解するための入門教材として活用が可能である。