Development of a VA shadowing method for improving the listening skills of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Tomokazu  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10552763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古本 裕美  長崎大学, 国際教育リエゾン機構, 准教授 (80536326)
濱田 陽  秋田大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00588832)
山内 博之  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20252942)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI Masaru  Faculty of International Business and Communicationon Zuyd University, Applied Sciences, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsVA shadowing / VV shadowing / shadowing / 漢字の読み方 / VA シャドーイング / ビジュアル・シャドーイング / シャドーイング / VAシャドーイング / 外国語教育 / 教授法 / 漢字の読み / 聴解 / VAシャドーイング法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a VA shadowing method to improve the listening skills of Japanese by facilitating the learning of Kanji pronunciation. The two-year study revealed that for novice learners, both the VA method group, where learners are repeatedly exposed to Kanji pronunciation, and the VV method group, where learners are repeatedly exposed to Kanji and hiragana (phonetic alphabet), are possibly equally effective in improving the learning of Kanji pronunciation. Additionally, the pre-posttest comparison among elementary school students revealed that only the post-test scores of the highest graders in the VA method group improved significantly, while none of the differences in the other groups were significant. Based on these findings, this study concluded that the VA shadowing method is most effective in improving the learning of Kanji pronunciation among advanced learners.