Cross-sectional and longitudinal research on language and cognitive control in L3 learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTsuda University (2017-2019)
Kobe City University of Foreign Studies (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Noriko  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (70609841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANZ Montserrat  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30295745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsinhibitory control / L3 / picture naming / 第三言語 / 言語産出 / 認知コントロール / バイリンガリズム / 第3言語学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the degree of inhibition of the first language (L1) and second language (L2) when learners spoke in a third language (L3). Japanese speakers who learned English as an L2 and Spanish as an L3 named pictures in L3 and in L1 or in L2. The results showed that L2 naming was slower when learners spoke the L2 after the L3 than when they spoke the L2 before the L3. Likewise, L1 naming tended to be slower after L3 naming than before L3 naming. Furthermore, the difference between blocked naming and mixed naming was greater in L2 and in L1 than in L3. These differences were generally greater in L2 than in L1. These results suggest that language similarity might affect their control processes rather than language proficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな言語を使いこなせるようになるための努力をしている発達段階にいる第三言語学習者の言語コントロールを明らかにすることで,教室での使用言語に関する教育的示唆が期待できる。また,第三言語に注目することで,使用しない言語の熟達度や言語距離と抑制度合いの関係を検証することができ,バイリンガルの言語コントロールに関する新たな知見を得ることができる。